• info@lefcometal.gr
  • +30 2104115573,+30 2104125464

 

 

Certifications

By applying all the techniques provided for by the globally renowned certification body BUREAU VERITAS, and by using cutting-edge equipment, we are able to supply our customers with products that have passed thorough flatness, temper, and coating control, and conform to high quality standards.

ISO 9001 BV big
pisto gr
διαδικασια επεξεργασιας
10 DSC0353

Processing

LEFCOMETAL being a state-of-the-art tinplate Service Centre, implements the processing stages described below in order to ensure excellent product quality, and, at the same time, absolute safety at work.

TAKING DELIVERY Raw materials are received in coils or sheets. During this stage, visual inspection, weighing, and random sampling quality control inspection are performed. If the product is found to be compliant with the appropriate specifications, it is given a code number, marked, entered in the computerised stock control system, and appropriately warehoused.
STORAGE Products are stored according to precise storage rules, which provide both for the stacking height and weight per square metre. We apply a FIFO (first in first out) system in order to ensure that no product will remain in storage for extended periods of time.
COIL REVERSAL Our coil reversal machinery allows for the reversal of horizontal coils into a vertical position in order for them to enter the cutting line without compromising quality (dents etc.), in a manner that is absolutely safe for the operators.
COIL CUTTING  Carried out in a state-of-the-art, fully automated coil cutting line, which can detect and reject sheets with holes, sheets of uneven thickness or of non-conforming flatness etc. The cutting line can also electronically perform all quality checks, and adjust the sheets’ length and width as necessary. Cutting execution can be rectangular or scrolled.Carried out in a state-of-the-art, fully automated coil cutting line, which can detect and reject sheets with holes, sheets of uneven thickness or of non-conforming flatness etc. The cutting line can also electronically perform all quality checks, and adjust the sheets’ length and width as necessary. Cutting execution can be rectangular or scrolled.
SHEET CUTTING Sheet cutting is performed by slitting machines. LEFCOMETAL’s customers can be supplied with ready-to-use materials thus cutting down their production costs.
PACKAGING Products are stacked on wooden pallets specifically designed for this purpose. They are wrapped with materials such as transparent film, waterproof paper, compressed carton etc., depending on their destination and the customer’s requirements. They are strapped by metal corner braces and straps.
MARKING Products are electronically marked with barcodes containing data related to the products' technical and quality characteristics, customer, shipment destination, weight and number of sheets.
LOADING & TRANSPORTATION Collaborating with selected carriers or haulage companies, LEFCOMETAL makes sure that its products are always shipped using certified means of transport (motor trucks, containers, ships), and that all applicable rules with respect to tonnage and loading (cargo straps - securing) are always strictly complied with.

 

service quality

Quality Control

In order to ensure product and service quality, the Company operates with a comprehensive control system which covers all production stages. All measurements are electronically performed, while, out of an abundance of caution, experienced staff has been assigned to continuously verify such measurements with the use of special by certified devices, which are accompanied by the appropriate certificates of suitability and deviation limits. This rigorous monitoring guarantees sheets with:

  • Precise dimensions
  • Even thickness
  • Rectangularity
  • No holes
  • Uniform surface
  • Total flatness
  • No borings

 

Being aware that its products are also used as food packaging material, LEFCOMETAL has made it its top priority to ensure that its equipment and facilities, as well as the staff's work garments, are always kept clean.

Finally, LEFCOMETAL’s advanced electronic traceability system makes all data concerning a product available — from the raw material at the steel mill, through the finished product's end use — just by using the coil’s or package’s barcode.

after sale support

 

Technical Support

 

LEFCOMETAL provides all possible technical support as it possesses significant know-how in its line of business, and suitable organization, skilled manpower, modern technological equipment and the necessary facilities.

It is the company’s objective to provide highly professional technical support services by fast and consistently supporting its customers to ensure the smooth operation of the business on a daily basis.

LEFCOMETAL, in collaboration with its customers, studies their needs, understands their particularities and suggests the best solution required in each case. By analyzing all alternatives and considering all costing factors, the company offers/suggests the best quality materials at the best possible prices.

 

technical support

 

After Sales Support

 

LEFCOMETAL's highly trained and experienced technical support team keeps track of the products’ use patterns, follows up their consistent quality, evaluates and proposes the best possible solutions in case a modification is requested.

Our technical staff is properly trained and constantly kept abreast of all new products or innovations. This, combined with the full traceability records kept by the company, guarantee that technical support will always be provided in a prompt and effective manner.

 

 C5E0318 2019 02 01 06 29 39 UTC

Facilities

Our industrial unit is located on the 25th kilometer of the Athens - Thiva old National Road and consists of the offices and warehouses of the company. The total area of our facilities reaches 3,000 sq.m. Our warehouse is fully equipped to accommodate and distribute all the products the company has.

Additionally, the Company possesses a state-of-the-art European tinplate coil cutting line complete with an edge-trimming system. This line meets the most demanding customer requirements and covers / or can cover all types of metal cans. It also undertakes work outsourced by tinplate mills that are running an overloaded cutting schedule. The new state-of-the-art cutting line is complemented by high-quality cutting and sorting machinery and is manned by our experienced staff.

LEFCOMETAL’s cutting and handling department features a highly automated tinplate sheet cutting line, which can discard sheets that have holes or sheets that are too thick. A number of slitters offers the possibility of further processing, where necessary, in order to make the products immediately usable by our customers. Modern lifting and handling machinery is used at the cutting and handling department, which always operate in strict compliance with all personnel and product safety regulations.

As a result of all the above, our production department is capable of processing 25,000 to 40,000 sheets daily per shift, while a technical development plan is always ongoing with a view to optimise the production.

Thanks to its state-of-the-art cutting line, LEFCOMETAL is able to offer the following:

  • 100 sheets per minute
  • Sheet cutting from 465mm to 1,200mm
  • Thickness from 0.16mm to 0.50mm
  • Rectangular or scrolled sheets
  • Coil width from 500mm to 1,200mm
  • Rejection of sheets with holes
  • Rejection of sheets with non-conforming thickness
  • Cutting precision 2/10mm
  • Maximum coil diameter 1,600mm
  • Maximum coil weight 12 tons
  • Possibility to cut vertical or horizontal coils (reversal machine)
  • 5 revolving shears with cutting width up to 1,200mm
 

service cans

Applications

Tinplate is a timeless packaging material. It is the basic packaging material used for food products (dairy, farming products etc), chemicals (paint, lubricants, bottles) and any type of metal can or glass bottle cap.

We have developed strong and trusting relationships with tinplate packaging manufacturers whose products are intended for:

 

FOOD

  • Olive oil
  • Feta cheese
  • Fruits
  • Vegetables
  • Fish
  • Honey
  • Milk
  • Bakery goods
  • Confectionery
 

INDUSTRIAL APPLICATIONS

  • Chemicals 
  • Paints
  • Sprays
  • Liquid Gas
 

       OTHER GOODS

  • Cosmetics / beauty products
  • Tobacco products
  • Storage / preservation of pharmauceuticals
 

Outsourced coil cutting (Toll cutting job)

Tinplate mills with busy production schedules and can manufacturers can benefit from our toll cutting services including cutting of lacquered coils.

cutting

 

Ready for use products

LEFCOMETAL can supply the tinplate mills with products with or without lithography printing, cut to precise dimensions and ready to be formed into cans, offering them the chance to cut down their overall production cost by lowering labour cost, saving time and reducing metal loss (wastage).

ready to use

 

Third-party coils storage

LEFCOMETAL offers storage solutions in its own facilities, helping its customers save space and offering them the option either to ask for gradual processing and delivery or immediate delivery in case of increased demand.

 C5E0464new  

Privacy and Personal Data Protection Statement

I. INTRODUCTION

Our company, under the tradename “LEFCOMETAL COMMERCIAL SOCIÉTÉ ANONYME” (hereinafter referred to as the “Company”), is engaged in the business of manufacturing and trading of tinplate products.

The present statement is addressed to natural persons (employees/ partners/ customers/ suppliers, hereinafter collectively referred to as “Data Subjects”), the personal data of whom the Company, in its capacity as Data Controller, processes (i.e. collects, transmits and stores - hereinafter referred to as the “Processing).

“Personal Data” means any information that can be used to identify, directly or indirectly, the identity of a natural person, in particular by reference to an identifier, such as a name, an identification number (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Data”).

Such data are disclosed to the Company either within the context of its production activities or for the purposes of its employment/ professional relationships with its employees (e.g. contracts with employees of the Company), in accordance with the General Regulation (EU) 2016/679 “On the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data” (hereinafter referred to as the "Regulation") and the applicable labor and social security legislation, as may be applicable.

As far as the Company concerns, ensuring the implementation of all rules related to the Protection of Personal Data of Individuals constitutes a priority issue, and the Processing of Individual’s Personal Data is taken place in a fair and legitimate manner for specific, explicit and lawful purposes. The Company's policy is to collect only the Personal Data of Individuals, which are provided either due to legal and regulatory requirements and/or freely by any Data Subject. The data Processed by the Company are limited to what is necessary, are accurate and kept up to date whenever required. Within this framework, the Company has implemented all appropriate legal, organizational and technical measures to protect the Personal Data of Individuals from loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access, or unauthorized processing and use, including securing your consent to the processing of the Personal Data of Individuals under this Privacy and Personal Data Statement (hereinafter referred to as “Privacy Statement”).

ΙΙ. PARTICULARLY ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

1. Personal Data Collection and Use 

The Company generally collects only those Personal Data that are necessary for its operation in accordance with the existing legal requirements for personnel, recruitment, and payroll matters, and for its commercial transactions with natural persons (customers or suppliers). Within this context, the Personal Data processed by the Company are submitted to it voluntarily and with data subject’s explicit consent, except as otherwise required or permitted by law. In more particular, by execution of the relevant employment or work contract or services agreement with the Company, they expressly and unconditionally recognize and accept the right of the Company to process their Personal Data for labor-related and professional purposes and always in accordance with the relevant legal regime and the present Privacy Statement.

The Company declares that no Personal Data held by it will be given to a third party/ organization without the relevant legal obligation or without the written consent of the Data Subject. The Company also declares that it is taking every possible measure to ensure that there is no breach or loss of the Personal Data it lawfully holds.

The Company understands the importance of protecting your Personal Data, but if it is required by the nature of its activities to collect and manage Personal Data of Individuals, it ensures in every way that there will be no transmission of such data to any third parties without the written consent of the Data Subjects and, as noted above, takes every possible measure to prevent any breach or loss of such legally held Personal Data. Where additional, optional information is sought, the Data Subject is informed at the time of the data collection.

The Company collects “sensitive” Personal Data only when these individuals freely submit them or when such data are required or when their collection is required/ permitted by law. The Company kindly asks any natural person with an employment relationship or an individual conducting business with the Company to not provide sensitive data to the Company, unless strictly required for legitimate business purposes.

 

2. Rights of Data Subjects and Personal Data Exercise Method.

Any Data Subject who has provided Personal Data to the Company retains the following rights, arising from the provisions of the Regulation, as well as from the applicable national law. In more particular, Data Subjects have the following rights:

  • Right of access to, personal data concerning them, the purposes of the processing, the relevant categories of personal data, the recipients or categories of recipients of personal data, the period for which the personal data are stored, and the right to request copy of their personal data, held by the Company.
  • Right to rectification, revise/amend any incorrect personal data and complete any missing information.
  • Right to erase (“right to be forgotten”) any of their Personal Data.
  • Right to restriction of Processing of their Personal Data.
  • Right to submit a written complaint before the competent supervisory authority regarding the protection of their Personal Data, i.e. Personal Data Protection Authority (for more information please visit the website of the Authority at www.dpa.gr).
  • Right to judicial remedy if they believe their Personal Data have been infringed.
  • Right to withdraw their consent to the Processing of their Personal Data (without retroactive effect),

and in general, to exercise any right, provided for by the legislation on the protection of Personal Data.

Moreover, for any matter relating to the Processing of Personal Data of any Data Subject, associated with the Regulation and the present Privacy Statement, all individuals may contact the Data Controller at 210.4125464 or send a written letter to fax number 210.4134683 or an e-mail to the electronic address   This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

3. Safety and Integrity of Personal Data

The Company applies reasonable policies and technical and organizational security measures, to protect all personal data and information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. In addition, it has ensured that access to the Personal Data of its Affiliates or Employees is limited to those who need to be aware of them and strictly within the context of the proper execution and fulfillment of the purpose of their Processing, as disclosed through the present Privacy Statement. Any individuals within the Company who have access to such Personal Data are required to keep them confidential.

Upon receipt of Personal Data, strict security measures and procedures are taken place in order to prevent access to those who have not been expressly authorized to do so. We would like to inform you that it is taken place every reasonable effort in order to keep the Personal Data collected exclusively for the period for which the personal data are processed or until their erase is requested (if this occurs earlier), unless otherwise required by law.

4. Use of Cookies

We would like to inform you that the Company uses "cookies" on its website (www.lefcometal.gr) to improve your online experience. By granting your consent to this Privacy Policy regarding the processing, use and storage of your Personal Data, you acknowledge at the same time you have accepted and have been informed about the use of “cookies”.

Cookies are small text files that are stored in your browser, while browsing the Internet, without harming your computers or files. They are only used for your convenience on specific services of our website (www.lefcometal.gr) and for statistical purposes, in order our Company to determine its popular products and services. You have the option to modify your browser to prevent the use of “cookies”. In case, however, you disable them, and if you choose to delete them, you will not be allowed to take advantage of all the features of our website (www.lefcometal.gr) and/or have no access to them.

Through “cookies”, third-party suppliers may display Company ads on web pages.

 

5. Changes to the present Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement is subject to frequent reviews and might be amended or revised by the Company at its sole discretion. Any amendments will be recorded as modified or reviewed in the present Privacy Statement. The updated Privacy Statement will be posted on the Company's website (www.lefcometal.gr) and will apply for the Data Subjects and their details starting from such date. Data Subjects are encouraged to periodically review the present Privacy Statement, in order to examine whether there are any amendments to the way the Company manages their Personal Data.

This Privacy Statement was last updated on September 15th, 2018.

More information

Style Selector

Layout Style

Predefined Colors

Background Image